Departments and staff

Physical Address

1080 Chapel Street
New Haven, Connecticut 06510-2302

Mailing Address

PO Box 208280
New Haven, CT 06520-8280

Phone

Toll free: 1 877 BRIT ART (274 8278) (within the United States)
International: +1 203 432 2800

Museum Shop: +1 203 432 2828
Groups and Tours+1 203 432 2858
Membership: +1 203 432 8559

Advancement and External Affairs

Katharine Baker
Editor
+1 203 432 2857

 

Amelia Ewan
Senior Administrative Assistant
+1 203 432 8559

Beth Miller
Deputy Director for Advancement and External Affairs
+1 203 432 2852

Archives

+1 203 432 8395
+1 203 432 1626 fax

 

 

Emily Crow
Nadia Sophie Seiler Resident for Rare Materials Cataloging
+1 203 432 0640
 

Emma Metcalfe Hurst
Kress Fellow for Art Librarianship
+1 203 432 6219

Collections Information Access

Emmanuelle Delmas-Glass
Head of Collections Information Access
+1 203 432 8454

Carly Wickell
Data and Database Specialist
+1 203 432 8257

Communications and Marketing

Justin Allen
Communications and Marketing Coordinator 
+1 203 432 9603

 

Kristin Dwyer
Head of Communications and Marketing
+1 203 432 2856

Jackie Gleisner
Communications Manager
+1 203 432 2853

Conservation

Mark Aronson
Deputy Director and Chief Conservator
+1 203 432 2805

 

Soyeon Choi
Head of Paper Conservation
+1 203 432 2836

 

Jessica David
Senior Conservator of Paintings
+1 203 436 9050

 

Anita Dey
Assistant Paper Conservator
+1 203 432 2836

 

Kendall Francis
Assistant Paintings Conservator

 

Theresa Fairbanks Harris
Senior Conservator of Paper
+1 203 996 7546

 

Emma Hartman
Postgraduate Fellow in Paper Conservation

Jessica Makin
Conservation Assistant, Matting and Framing
+1 203 432 2838

 

Billie Males
Postgraduate Research Associate
 

Eric Stegmaier
Senior Conservation Assistant
+1 203 436 8952

 

Rhyannon van Alstyne 
Senior Administrative Assistant
+1 203 432 4290

Curatorial

Martina Droth
Deputy Director and Chief Curator
+1 203 432 2545

 

Charlotte Lowrey
Curatorial Project Manager
+1 203 432 3470

Rachel Stratton
Postdoctoral Research Associate
+1 203 432 4779

Design

Julie Fry
Head of Design
+1 203 432 2851

Director's Office

Anne Markowski
Executive Assistant to the Director
+1 203 432 2822

Courtney J. Martin
Paul Mellon Director
+1 203 432 2822

Education

+1 203 432 2858
+1 203 432 5946 fax
ycba.education@yale.edu

 

 

 

Matthew Capezzuto
Educator, K-8, Family, and Access Programs
+1 203 432 6597

 

Linda Friedlaender
Head of Education
+1 203 432 2855

 

Melissa Marquez
Yale/New Haven Museum Postgraduate Associate in Museum Education
+1 203 432 3918

Anissa Pellegrino
Senior Administrative Assistant
+1 203 432 2858
 

James Vanderberg
Educator, High School, College, University, and Community Engagement
+1 203 432 4773

Events

Amelia Ewan
Senior Administrative Assistant
+1 203 432 8559

Finance and Administration

Beth Bolen
Finance and Administration Manager
+1 203 737 3878

 

Marsha Dobson
Senior Financial Assistant
+1 203 432 5582

 

Catherine Esposito
Senior Financial Assistant
+1 203 432 2826

Dana Greenidge
Building and Preservation Project Manager
+1 203 432 2569

 

Berenice Sarafzadeh
Deputy Director for Finance and Administration
+1 203 432 2827

Human Resources

Lisa Dennis
Human Resources Support Specialist
+1 203 432 5337

 

Berenice Sarafzadeh
Deputy Director for Finance and Administration
+1 203 432 2827

Imaging Services and Intellectual Property

Anna Bozzuto
Senior Digital Imaging Technician
+1 203 432 5447

 

Richard Caspole
Photographer
+1 203 432 2832

 

Melissa Gold Fournier
Head of Imaging and Intellectual Property
+1 203 432 2834

Robert Hixon
Senior Imaging Systems Specialist
+1 203 432 2832

 

Michael Ipsen
Photographer
+1 203 432 2832

 

Maria Singer (on leave) 
Imaging and Rights Assistant
+1 203 432 2834

Information Technology

Eric James
Software Engineer
+1 203 432 9411

Teresa Sommo
IT Support Technician, Desktop
+1 203 432 3285

Installation

Kevin Derken
Head of Installation
+1 203 432 0429

 

Andrzej Dutkanicz
Museum Technician
+1 203 432 2810

 

Rachel Hellerich
Senior Museum Preparator
+1 203 432 2810

Kyle Kearson
Museum Technician
+1 203 432 2810

 

Greg Shea
Senior Museum Preparator
+1 203 432 2810

 

Dylan Vitale
Museum Technician
+1 203 432 2810

Museum Shop

Amelia Ewan
Senior Administrative Assistant
+1 203 432 8559

Operations

Isaac Bloodworth
Museum Technician
+1 203 432 5656

 

Howard Boyd
Mechanical Systems Specialist

 

Paul Harding
Chief of Operations 
+ 1 203 432 2807

 

Harry Hemstock
Lead Museum Technician
+1 203 436 9624

Paintings and Sculpture

Martina Droth
Deputy Director and Chief Curator
+1 203 432 2545

 

Victoria Hepburn
Postgraduate Research Associate
+1 203 432 4779

 

Abigail Lamphier
Senior Curatorial Assistant
+1 203 432 2844

Lucinda Lax
Curator of Paintings and Sculpture
+1 203 432 9758

 

Edward Town
Assistant Curator of Paintings and Sculpture
+1 203 432 8856

Prints and Drawings

Martina Droth
Deputy Director and Chief Curator
+1 203 432 2545

 

Brooke Krancer
Postgraduate Associate in Prints and Drawings

 

Barbara Laux
Senior Curatorial Assistant
+1 203 432 2816

Laurel Peterson 
Assistant Curator of Prints and Drawings 
+1 203 432 7842

 

David K. Thompson 
Coordinator of Cataloguing 
+1 203 432 8818

 

Elizabeth Wyckoff 
Curator of Prints and Drawings 
+1 203 436 2506

Programs

Jane Nowosadko
Head of Public Programs
+1 203 436 0506

Linda Paine
Senior Administrative Assistant
+1 203 436 4686

Publications

Martina Droth
Deputy Director and Chief Curator
+1 203 432 2545

Nathan Flis
Publications Manager
+1 203 432 6774

 

Don McMahon
Head of Publications

Rare Books and Manuscripts

Laura Callery
Senior Curatorial Assistant
+1 203 436 9024

 

Katherine Chabla
Senior Curatorial Assistant
+1 203 432 2815

Francis Lapka
Senior Catalogue Librarian
+1 203 432 9672

 

Timothy Young
Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts
+1 203 432 6700

Reference Library and Photograph Archives

Kraig Binkowski
Chief Librarian
+1 203 432 2846

 

Dawn Ferguson
Senior Catalogue Assistant
+1 203 436 9963

Lori Misura
Senior Library Assistant
+1 203 432 7689

 

Matthew Rhoades
Librarian
+1 203 432 2848

Registrar

Belene Day
Senior Administrative Assistant
+1 203 432 8929

 

Nancy Macgregor
Senior Associate Registrar
+1 203 432 2833

Research

Rachel Chatalbash
Deputy Director for Research
+1 203 432 8395

 

Jenn Collins
Senior Administrative Assistant
+1 203 432 2824

 

Jemma Field
Associate Director of Research
+1 203 432 9805

Sarah Mead Leonard
Postdoctoral Research Associate
+1 203-436-3429

 

Stéphanie Machabée
Postdoctoral Research Associate
+1 203-432-4779

 

Anni Pullagura
Center/YCBA Postdoctoral Fellow 

Security

John Anderson
Lead Security Officer
+1 203 432 6399

 

Margaret Benway
Head of Security
+1 203 432 2806

Patricia Marino
Lead Security Officer
+1 203 432 0011

 

Peter Yacono
Lead Security Officer
+1 203 432 2893

Study Room

Zoe Watnik
Head of Study Room
+1 203 432 3507

Visitor Services

Jane Nowosadko
Head of Public Programs
+1 203 436 0506